1st WORLD CONGRESS ON HEALTHY AGEING
"Evolution: Holistic Ageing in an Age of Change"
19th-22nd March 2012, Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Organised by Malaysian Healthy Ageing Society



ROYAL PROFESSOR UNGKU ABDUL AZIZ BIN UNGKU ABDUL HAMID
PROFESSION
Professor Emeritus and Company Director

SPECIALITY
Economics (Rural Development) and Mind Training

ACADEMIC BACKGROUND

Primary and Secondary
Ngee Heng Primary School, Johor Bahru
Bukit Zahrah School, Johor Bahru
English College, Johor Bahru (Now Maktab Sultan Abu Bakar)

Academic Degrees
Diploma in Arts (Class II) - Raffles College, Singapore (1940-41 and 1947)
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Economics - University of Malaya, Singapore (1951)
Doctor of Economics (Hakase) - Waseda University, Tokyo (1964)

CURRENT ACTIVITIES
Involvement In National Institutions
  • Board of Directors, University of Malaya Co-operative Bookshop Limited (1968-)
    (Note : Chairman, University of Malaya Co-operative Bookshop Limited from 1968 till 22.7.2002)
  • Member, National Trust Fund Panel (Kumpulan Wang Amanah Negara) (1.4.1988-)
  • Committee Member, Bistari Johor Berhad (1992-)
  • Vice Chairman, JACTIM Foundation (Japanese Chamber of Trade & Industry Malaysia Foundation) (7.5.1996-)
  • Member, Governing Council, International Centre for Education in Islamic Finance (INCEIF), Central Bank of Malaysia

  • Involvement In Corporate Company
  • Executive Chairman, Azair Sdn Bhd (26.8.1992-)
  • Chairman, Cosmopoint Sdn Bhd (25.9.1995-)
  • Director, Teikyo (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (26.4.1997-)
  • Director, Goaz Technologies Sdn Bhd (25.11.1999-)

  • Involvement In International Institutions
  • Deputy Chairman, International Association of Traffic and Safety Sciences Forum Malaysia Committee (IATSS) (1985-)

  • PAST ACTIVITIES
    Involvement In Career
  • Had served with the Johor State Civil Service
  • Lecturer in Economics, University of Malaya, Singapore (1949-1960)
  • Senior Lecturer and Head of Economics, Faculty of Arts, University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur (1960-1965)
  • Dean, Faculty of Econs. & Admin, University of Malaya (1965-1968)
  • Vice Chancellor, University of Malaya (1969 -27.2.1988)

  • Involvement In National Institutions
  • Director, Institute of Language and Literature (Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka) (1956-May 1957)
  • Member, Malaysian Economic Association
  • Editor, Kajian Ekonomi Malaysia
  • Member, National Consultative Council (1970-1972)
  • Member, National Unity Advisory Council
  • Chairman, Board of Trustees, Balai Seni Lukis Negara
  • Member, Malaysian Rubber Research and Development Board (1970-1988)
  • Deputy Chairman, Lembaga Pertubuhan Peladang
  • Chairman, Malaysian Examinations Council (1.2.1980-27.2.1988)
  • Board of Directors, Bank Kerjasama Malaysia (Cooperative Bank) (1983-1984)
  • Chairman, Malaysian Association for the UNESCO
  • Member, Malaysian Cooperative College Council (Maktab Kerjasama Malaysia) (1.8.1987-)
  • Member, BERNAMA Supervisory Council (1.10.1968-2.2.1988)
  • Member, National Economic Consultative Council (Majlis Perundingan Ekonomi Negara) (1989-1991)
  • Member, MAPEN II (Majlis Perundingan Ekonomi Negara Kedua) (4.8.1999)
  • Board of Trustees, Prime Minister's Exchange Fellowship Program (Nov 1994-2000)
  • Academic Advisor, Armed Forces Defence College (Maktab Pertahanan Angkatan Tentera) (1983-2002)
  • Board of Trustees, Yayasan Tenaga Nasional Berhad (Jan 1993-July 2002)
  • Council Member, Akademi Seni Kebangsaan (1.3.2001-28.2.2003)
  • Chairman and Director, Malaysia Toray Science Foundation (13.7.1993-16.6.2004)
  • Honorary Fellow, Institut Sosial Malaysia, Kementerian Pembangunan Wanita, Keluarga dan Masyarakat (1.10.2005 - 30.9.2008)
  • President, National Co-operative Organisation of Malaysia (ANGKASA) (March 1971 - 7 January 2009)
  • Member, Cooperative Development Fund Committee (Jawatankuasa Kumpulan Wang Amanah Pembangunan Koperasi) (1.12.2000-31.1.2003,1.10.2004-30.9.2007 and 1.10.2007-7 Jan 2009)
  • Member, National Council of Cooperative Consultation (Majlis Perundingan Koperasi Kebangsaan) (14.4.2005-7 Jan 2009)
  • Board of Trustees, Institute Sultan Iskandar of Urban Habitat and Highrise, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (1991- April 2009)

  • Involvement In International Institutions
  • Member, UNESCO-IAU Educational Planning Commission
  • Consultant for United Nations Agencies : (ECAFE, Bangkok); (ILO, Geneva); (FAO, Sri Lanka, India dan Indonesia); (UNESCO, Cyprus)
  • Member, Scientific Commission Of International Research Council In Cooperative Development (CIRCOM)
  • Member, International Agricultural Economic Members Association
  • Member, Joint Consultative Committee of FAO/UNESCO/ILO
  • Advisor, Editorial Board, International Encyclopedia of Social Sciences (1964-1968)
  • Member, International Advisory Committee, Britannica International Encyclopaedia (1972)
  • Member, Advisory Board, Journal of Modern Asian Studies (Jan 1973-Dec 1974)
  • President, Association of South-East Asian Institutions of Higher Learning (ASAIHL) (1973-1988)
  • Member, Board of Trustees, Asian Institute of Technology
  • Chairman, Association of Commonwealth Universities (ACU) (Dec 1974-Dec 1975)
  • Member, International Advisory Council, University of Buckingham, England (Jul 1976)
  • Member, Editorial Advisory Board of Asia Pacific Community (The Asian Club) (May 1978)
  • Vice Chairman, International Committee on Training and Education (INCOTEC)
  • Member, Advisory Board, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, Singapore
  • Member, United Nations University Council (1980-1986)
  • International Jury for the UNESCO Prize for Peace Education (1987-Feb 1993)
  • Member, Committee of Development Planning for United Nations
  • Member, Group Advisor, Research Register of Studies on Co-operatives in Developing Countries & Selected Bibliography
  • Member, Waseda University Board of Overseas Associate Trustees (10.11.2000-30.6.2002)
  • Representative Delegate of Malaysian cooperative movement in the International Cooperative Alliance (ICA) General Assembly

  • Involvement In Corporate Company
  • Director, Highlands and Lowlands Berhad (25.5.1989-28.2.2003)
  • Director, Citibank Berhad (1.7.1994-18.8.2004)
  • Director, Greif (M) Sdn Bhd (1.3.1993-9.10.2008)
  • Director, Greif Packaging (East Coast) Sdn Bhd (1.3.1993-9.10.2008)
  • Director, PLUS Berhad (9.9.1988-17 April 2009)
  • Director, PLUS Expressways Berhad (11.3.2002-5 May 2009)

  • HONORARY DEGREES
  • Doctor of Humane Letters, University of Pittsburgh (25.4.1971)
  • Doctor of Education, Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok (1977)
  • Conferred title "Royal Professor of Economics (Rural Development)" by DYMM Seri Paduka Baginda Yang Di-Pertuan Agong Malaysia (17 June 1978)
  • Doctor of Laws, Waseda University, Tokyo (1982)
  • Doctor of Letters, University of Warwick, UK (12.7.1985)
  • Doctor of Laws, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow (April 1986)
  • Doctor of Economics, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (10.8.1986)
  • Doctor of Laws, University of Buckingham (1987)
  • Doctor of Philosophy, Universiti Utara Malaysia (30.7.1988)
  • Emeritus Professor, University of Malaya (3.9.1988)
  • Doctor of Letters, University of Bath (9.12.1992)
  • Doctor of Laws, University of the Philippines (23.4.1993)
  • Honoris Causa from Soka University, Japan (16.2.1995)
  • Doctor of Economics, University of Malaya (09.08.2005)

  • HONOURS AND AWARDS
  • Ordre des Arts et Des Lettres by the Government of France (1965)
  • Fellow, World Academy of Arts and Science (1965)
  • Tun Abdul Razak Foundation Award (1978)
  • Japan Foundation Award (1981)
  • Soka Education Award (24.3.1987)
  • Special Award, Muslim Pilgrim Savings Fund Board (1988)
  • Grand Cordon of the Order of the Sacred Treasure First Class by HM The Emperor of Japan (3.11.1989)
  • Fellow, Institute of Strategic and International Studies Malaysia (ISIS)(1989)
  • Asean Achievement Award Education (1992)
  • Fellow, Malaysian Institute of Economic Research (MIER) (1992)
  • Honorary Fellow, Malaysian Institute of Management
  • International Academic Prize of the 4th Fukuoka Asian Cultural Prizes 1993 by the City of Fukuoka (1993)
  • Maal Hijrah Personality Award (1997)
  • Wira Koperasi Award by ANGKASA in conjunction with the 30th Celebration of ANGKASA (2001)
  • Tokoh Koperasi Negara Award in conjunction with the Hari Koperasi Negara (21 July 2002)
  • Anugerah Melayu Terbilang (Malay Of Distinction Award)
    (Award presented by Datuk Seri Abdullah Hj. Ahmad Badawi, UMNO's President in conjunction with the UMNO's 59th Anniversary on 11 May 2005)
  • Anugerah Tokoh Ekonomi Melayu Malay Chamber Of Commerce Malaysia For 2005
    (Award presented by Datuk Seri Abdullah Hj. Ahmad Badawi, Prime Minister on 25 June 2005)
  • Anugerah Tuanku Syed Putra
    (Conferment by Raja Perlis, Tuanku Syed Sirajuddin Syed Putra Jamalullail on 29 March 2007)
  • Anugerah Akademik Negara 2006 (2006 National Academician Award) (Award presented by Datuk Seri Najib Tun Razak, Deputy Prime Minister on 2 August 2007)
  • Anugerah Tokoh Za'ba by Institut Peradaban Melayu, Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris (UPSI)
    (Award presented by Tan Sri Dr. Yahaya Ibrahim, Pro-Chancellor of UPSI on 4 September 2007)
  • Rochdale Pioneers Award
    (Award presented during the International Co-operative Alliance (ICA) General Assembly at the Raffles City Convention Centre, Singapore on 19 October 2007)
  • Merdeka Award (Education And Community Category)
    (Award presented by Datuk Seri Abdullah Hj. Ahmad Badawi, Prime Minister on 24 November 2008)
  • << Back to the Plenary Speakers page >>